Homeppl Privacy Policy

 

Your personal information: Verified, Respected, Secure.

Homeppl respects your right to privacy. Your ability to make informed choices about the uses of your information is very important to us. This privacy policy details how we collect, use and store information and data that we receive.

If you have any comments or questions about our privacy policies, please contact us at support@homeppl.com.

 

Definitions

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity including but not limited to an individual’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, identity document, third party reference or statement of personal finances. Other terms capitalized but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Service, a current version of which is available through the following link:
homeppl.com/terms/

 

Purpose

Homeppl, Ltd. (“Homeppl”, or “us”, “our”, “we”) provides an Internet platform for creating and sharing profiles for the property rental market (the “Platform”). The Platform is used by both individuals seeking rental units for their own use (“Renters”) as well as individuals and landlords that are using the Platform in order to review the profiles of Renters (“Landlords”). In this Privacy Policy, Renters and Landlords may be referred to together as “Users”.

Homeppl collects personal information regarding Renters which includes but is not limited to assessing their ability to afford and maintain the property they are applying to. This allows Landlords to determine the Renters’ suitability to rent the property through the Platform.

We may also use the information you provide to assess your application for a product, service, or quote for a insurance or financial product, as well as to identify which products may be of interest to you, and provide you with information about those insurance or financial products. We may also provide you with personalised offers to other services, where we believe this would be relevant or helpful.

 

Personal Information We Collect

If you create an account with us, you will be required to provide specified information in order to use the Platform. We collect and store Personal Information that you may provide in the course of creating your profile, as well when you make use of the Platform. Such information may include personal information about yourself, including but not limited to details concerning your current and prior addresses, properties, roommates and finances and credit score.

In order to use the Platform, you may choose to log in through a social network or third party platform such as Facebook or LinkedIn. We will receive such Personal Information about you as is provided by such social network for the purposes of identity verification and the creation of metadata used in user analytics. You accept that the Platform will import your data from third party platforms for specified purposes, for example the retrieval of employment and educational information. Please check the policies of such social network in order to understand what information we receive.

In addition, we collect any information you provide when you contact us over the phone, by email or by other means. You are not required by law to provide us with any such information, but by using the Platform and agreeing to the Terms you agree to provide us with such information.

 

Personal Information Received in Processing Your Account

The Platform may also record certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, operating system, date and time stamp, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs. The purpose of collecting this subset of information is to improve the way our website works.

 

Sensitive Personal Information

We may incidentally receive certain kinds of sensitive personal information when we process your account. This may include, for example, the current state of your health, tobacco use or disclosures about previous unspent criminal convictions. We will always be clear to explain if, when and why we need this information, the purposes for which we will use it. We will obtain your explicit consent to use sensitive information.

 

Information Received From Third Parties

When completing your account, you may be asked to provide the contact details of your previous landlord, estate agent, property manager or co-tenants so that we may contact them for their reference regarding the fulfilment of your previous rental contract. For example, we might ask the specified individuals to verify that you met previous contractual arrangements to pay for and maintain your previous property.

Additionally, you will be asked to provide us with the contact details of your current employer so that we may contact them to obtain confirmation of your position, salary, and length of employment.

If you provide us with personal information about others, or if others give us your personal information, we will use that information only for the specific reason that it was provided to us.

Once we have received your name and address, we may check your name with databases and Credit Bureaus to perform searches such as bankruptcy, criminal or anti money laundering checks.

 

How We Use Information

We will not share your Personal Information with third parties without your explicit permission, except when required by law or as otherwise expressly set forth herein. We may also use Personal Information and other information internally – for example, to help diagnose problems with our servers, and to make the Platform more useful for you and for our other customers.

Depending on the circumstances, examples of other data processing may include those that reasonably serve customer relations, compliance and legal considerations, auditing, security and fraud prevention, preserving or defending Homeppl’s legal rights, or other purposes consistent with the expectations of a reasonable person given the context of the collection.

By analyzing all information we receive, we may compile statistical information across a variety of users (“Statistical Information”). Statistical Information helps understand trends and customer needs so that new services can be considered and so the Platform and associated services can be tailored to customer desires. We may share Statistical Information with our partners, pursuant to commercial terms that we determine in our sole discretion. In addition, we may provide any information to third parties, so long as we have removed any information that identifies any specific individual or user, such as a name, address or contact information.

 

How we Protect Information

We store your information in state of the art data storage facilities which use 256-bit SSL encryption and which are backed up in high-security data centres. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will delete any Personal Information provided to us by a user upon the receipt of a written request by such user. We cannot restore information once it has been deleted.

 

How Long Do We Store Information

We will store your information as long as in reasonably necessary to meet the purposes for which it has been given. If we use the information more than three months since you provided it, we will contact you to confirm the accuracy of the information.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is sent to a visitor's browser. The browser provides this piece of text to the device of the originating visitor when this visitor returns. A “persistent” cookie may be used to help save your settings and customizations across visits. Most Web browsers are initially configured to accept cookies, but you can change this setting so your browser either refuses all cookies or informs you when a cookie is being sent. Also, you are free to delete any existing cookies at any time. Please note that some features of the Platform may not function properly when cookies are disabled or removed.

 

Third Party Sites and Services

We are not responsible for the use of any data by third parties, and we cannot vouch for the privacy policies of any third party. The Platform may link to or use web sites or services belonging to third parties. We have no control over third-party sites or services, and all use of third-party sites or services is at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for the privacy policies of any such sites. We are not responsible for content available by means of such sites or services. We do not endorse any services or offered by third parties and we urge our users to exercise caution in using third-party sites or services. When we provide information to third parties, we remove any information that identifies any particular individual or user, such as a name, address or contact information, but we cannot provide complete assurance that the recipient will not be able to associate such de-identified information with a particular individual.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 14. In the event you become aware that an individual under the age of 14 has enrolled without parental permission, please advise us immediately.

 

Other Uses or Transfer of Your Information

We may use subcontractors that are located in countries other than your own, and send them information we receive. All our subcontractors will be subject to non-disclosure and non-use obligations. Nevertheless, some countries may have levels of protection of personal and other information which are not as high as in your country of residence or business.

We will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or behavior of any user suspected to have engaged in illegal behavior.

We may transfer our databases containing information if we sell our business or part of it, and Users will be notified of this changed in advance, both by email and through our website.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time, and we encourage you to review it periodically. If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy that will retroactively apply to information that we have collected, we will notify you through the e-mail address for you and via a notice posted on our website. We will treat your continued use of the Services following such notice as you acceptance of the changes. However, to the extent required by law, we will seek your consent prior to applying material changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Comments and Questions

If you have any comments or questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at support@homeppl.com.

For further information on the Data Protection Legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)

 

Last updated: Augost 2017